156 Squadron Log
Award Date Citation / Reference Squadron
DFC  19/09/1944  Pilot Officer John CUTHILL (175715), R.A.F.V.R., No. 156 Sqn.  156 
DSO  13/07/1945  Acting Flight Lieutenant John CUTHILL, D.F.C. (175715), R.A.F.V.R., 156 Sqn.

CUTHILL, John, F/L, DFC (175715, Royal Air Force) - No.156 Squadron - Distinguished Service Order - awarded as per London Gazette dated 17 July 1945.

Born 14 November 1917 at Birch Hills, Saskatchewan; educated there,
1922-1936. Police constable in Edinburgh, 5 May 1938 to 3 May 1941.
Enlisted in RAF, 28 April 1941.
Basic training in London, 28 April to 6 September 1941;
No.8 Initial Training Wing, Norquay, 7 September 1941 to 19 February 1942;
No.7 EFTS, Desford, 20 February to 21 March 1942 (ten hours 35 minutes on Tiger Moths);
to No.31 PDC, Moncton, 8 February to 15 May 1942;
No.31 EFTS, De Winton, 18 May to 16 July 1942 (seven hours on Tiger Moths, 55 hours on Stearmans);
No.33 SFTS, Carberry, 17 July to 6 November 1942 (150 hours on Ansons; promoted to Sergeant on 6 November);
No.4 EFTS, Browen, 28 January to 26 February 1943 (seven hours on Tiger Moths);
No.11 (Pilot) Advanced Flying Unit, Perton, 2 March to 8 April 1943 (48 hours on Oxfords);
No.7 FIS, Upavon, 8 April to 6 July 1943 (Standard Beam Approach instructor, 25 hours on Magister, 98 hours on Oxford);
No.18 OTU, Finningly, 6 July to 1 September 1943 (89 hours on Wellingtons);
No.1667 Heavy Conversion Unit, Faldingoworth, 4 October to 19 November 1943 (17 hours on Halifaxes, 35 hours on Lancasters;
promoted Flight Sergeant, 7 November 1943).
With No 626 Squadron, Wickenby, 19 November 1943 to 2 January 1944 (45 hours on Lancaster operations);
with No.156 Squadron, Warboys, 29 January 1944 to 22 February 1945 (13 hours on Oxfords, 528 hours on Lancasters;
promoted to Warrant Officer, 2 May 1944;
commissioned 5 May 1944;
promoted to Flying Officer, 18 October 1944 although he had been an Acting Flight Lieutenant since 18 July 1944);
with Pathfinder Night Training Unit, Carboys, 22 February to 25 May 1945 (ten hours on Oxfords, 112 hours on Lancasters).
Transferred to RCAF, 24 May 1945 (C94050).
On a form dated 1 August 1945 he claimed to have flown 67 sorties (348 operational hours).
After time at Repatriation Depot he flew with No.435 Squadron, Down Ampney, 9 November 1945 to 5 May 1946 (133 hours on Dakotas);
with No.124 Squadron, Rockcliffe, 21 May to 11 June 1946;
NRC Arnprior, 11 June 1946 to 13 January 1947; No.7 (Photo) Squadron, 13 January to 21 March 1947;
KTS, Toronto, 21 March to 15 July 1947; No.7 (Photo) Squadron, 17 May to 28 December 1947 (351 hours on Dakotas).

His postwar career was complex; he moved from photo operations to maritime patrol work (November 1949 to January 1955. He was then active in Intelligence in Europe and London (1955-1959); commanded No.129 Acceptance and Ferry Flight, Trenton, 5 August 1959 to 5 February 1961 when posted to No.6 Repair Depot, Trenton.

Retired as a Squadron Leader, 23 June 1965. Died in Richmond, British Columbia, 24 January 1995.

No citation in Gazette; following text from Air Ministry Bulletin 19245 and Flight, 9 August 1945.

Flight Lieutenant Cuthill has taken part in many hazardous missions against the enemy. His fine leadership and efficiency have extricated his crew and aircraft from many perilous situations. He has operated frequently over some of the most heavily defended objectives in Germany, including Berlin, Leipzig and Schweinfurt. By his unfailing courage, endurance and determination, this officer has proved himself a most valuable asst to his squadron.

Citation details provided by Hugh Halliday. 
156