View Aircrew Details
Surname LITTLE   Initials S W   First Name STUART WALKER  
Decorations DFC  
Rank Flying Officer   Unit RCAF   Service No. J/21422  
Age Unknown  Deceased 25/05/1944  Previous Squadron 166  
Comments with crew posted to this unit from 166 Sqn (ORB 1/12/43)
KIA with 582 Sqn  
Address Agincourt, Ontario, Canada.  
Cemetery RHEINBERG WAR CEMETERY  
Grave Location 6. A. 5.  
Additional Info Son Of Arthur John and Mary Christine Little, Of Agincourt, Ontario, Canada.  
War Graves Link 2047908  Grave Photo ** YES ** Cemetery Photo ** YES **
Award Date Citation / Reference Squadron
DFC  18/12/1945  Flight Lieutenant Stuart Walker LITTLE (CanJ.21422), 582 Sqn., with effect from 24th May 1944.

LITTLE, F/L Stuart Walker (J21422) No.582 Squadron (deceased)
Distinguished Flying Cross - Award effective 24 May 1944 as per London Gazette dated 21 December 1945 and AFRO 155/46 dated 15 February 1946.

Born 1 August 1913 in Scarborough, Ontario; Home in Agincourt, Ontario.
Enlisted in Toronto, 28 June 1937 as Rigger and posted to Camp Borden.
To Dartmouth, 13 June 1938 and attached to No.5 (BR) Squadron.
Promoted AC1, 28 June 1938.
Reclassified as Airframe Mechanic, 1 July 1939 and promoted LAC.
Promoted Corporal, 1 September 1939.
Still with No.5 (BR) Squadron, reported as flying on patrols on 30 April 1940, 1 May 1940, 8 May 1940.
From No.5 (BR) Squadron to Montreal, 17 January 1941.
Promoted Sergeant, 1 May 1941.
Taken on strength of No.117 (BR) Squadron, 7 October 1941.
To No.3 Repair Depot, 21 November 1941.
Remustered to aircrew and posted to No.4 ITS, Edmonton, 14 March 1942, reverted to AC2 at the time.
Promoted Sergeant, 1 April 1942.
To No.16 EFTS, Edmonton, 7 June 1942;
to No.5 EFTS, High River, 21 June 1942;
to No.3 SFTS, Calgary, 16 August 1942;
graduated and commissioned, 4 December 1942..
Posted away on 27 December 1942 to "Y" Depot, Halifax.
Embarked 4 January 1943; disembarked in Britain, 12 January 1943 and posted to No.3 PRC. To No.18 (P) AFU, 16 March 1943.
Attached to No.1533 Beam Approach Training Flight, 19 April 1943.
To No.81 OTU, 11 May 1943. Course lasted 14 May to 19 July 1943 (Whitley aircraft, five hours day dual to first solo, total 5.45 day dual and 36.30 day solo; 3.15 night dual to first solo, followed by 38.55 night dual; "Above the average as a pilot and captain of aircraft.")
Promoted Flying Officer, 4 June 1943.
To No.1656 Conversion Unit, date uncertain.
To No.166 Squadron, 2 October 1943.
To No.156 Squadron, 1 December 1943.
Promoted Flight Lieutenant, 10 March 1944. To No.582 squadron, 1 April 1944. .
Killed in action 25 May 1944 (Lancaster ND816); buried in Germany.

This officer has completed as pilot and captain of aircraft many successful operations against the enemy in the course of which he has invariably displayed high skill, fortitude and devotion to duty.

NOTE: Public Record Office Air 2/9652 has recommendation drafted 18 May 1944 when he had flown 30 sorties (195 hours); text slightly more detailed than that published.


4 October 1943 - Ludwigshaven
8 October 1943 - Hanover
18 October 1943 - Hanover
19 October 1943 - Leipzig
22 October 1943 - Kassel
18 November 1943 - Berlin
22 November 1943 - Berlin
16 December 1943 - Berlin
29 December 1943 - Berlin
1 January 1944 - Berlin
5 January 1944 - Stettin
14 January 1944 - Brunswick
20 January 1944 - Berlin
21 January 1944 - Magdeburg
27 January 1944 - Berlin
28 January 1944 - Berlin
15 February 1944 - Frankfurt-on-Oder
19 February 1944 - Leipzig
20 February 1944 - Stuttgart
24 February 1944 - Schweinfurt
25 February 1944 - Augsburg
1 March 1944 - Stuttgart
15 March 1944 - Stuttgart
18 March 1944 - Frankfurt
18 April 1944 - Noisy-le-Sec
20 April 1944 - Cologne
22 April 1944 - Laon
3 May 1944 - Montdidier
7 May 1944 - Nantes
9 May 1944 - Cap Gris Nez

This officer has carried out 30 attacks on enemy targets, 25 of which have been against heavily defended targets. He is a captain of a vert reliable marking crew, who is keen to operate on every possible occasion.

His ability to make instant decisions in emergency, skilful handling of his aircraft, and cool judgement have been an inspiration to his crew, and an example to the squadron. By his fine offensive spirit he has earned the award of the Distinguished Flying Cross, and is accordingly recommended.

The Officer Commanding, RAF Station Little Staughton, added his remarks on 20 May 1944:

This officer has proved himself to be a very capable operational captain, and his courage and endurance have set a most worthy example to his crew. I can recommend him for the award of the Distinguished Flying Cross.

This was duly marked "Strongly recommended" by the Air Officer Commanding, No.8 Group, on 30 May 1944.

Citation details provided by Hugh Halliday 
582 
Source Date Comments
LG 37399  18/12/1945  DFC Notification